SPEED Rankings #3- Men

Men

100m

  1. Usain Bolt (Jam)
  2. Asafa Powell (Jam)
  3. Steve Mullings (Jam)
  4. Walter Dix (Usa)
  5. Nesta Carter (Jam)

Only past history is keeping Powell from overtaking Bolt after last week’s race in Monaco.  Carter, who pushed Bolt to the line, grabs the 5th spot despite not making the Jamaican team for Daegu.

200m

  1. Usain Bolt (Jam)
  2. Walter Dix (Usa)
  3. Steve Mullings (Jam)
  4. Nickel Ashmeade (Jam)
  5. Christophe Lemaitre (Fra)

No movement here.  Dix and Mullings both won 200 m races last week, but did not break 20 seconds.  Only Bolt and Ashmeade have run wind-legal times under 20 this season.

400m

  1. Tony McQuay (Usa)
  2. Kirani James (Grn)
  3. Christopher Brown (Bah)
  4. Rondell Bartholomew (Grn)
  5. Jermaine Gonzalez (Jam)

Expect a big shake-up in this group after the Diamond League meet in Stockholm on Friday.  American Lashawn Merritt returns to the track from his drug suspension in Stockholm and could break the stranglehold of mediocrity in this event.

800m

  1. David Rudisha (Ken)
  2. Abubaker Kaki (Sud)
  3. Nick Symmonds (Usa)
  4. Asbel Kiprop (Ken)
  5. Jackson Kivuva (Ken)

Rudisha beat a Kaki-less field in Monaco and broke 1:43 for the first time this season.  Kiprop isn’t running this event at the world championships, and Kivuva was a surprising second at the Kenyan Trials.  Symmonds has been in the 3rd spot since the first installment of the SPEED rankings and justified his position with a 3rd place finish and a season best in Monaco.

1,500m

  1. Silas Kiplagat (Ken)
  2. Amine Laalou (Mar)
  3. Asbel Kiprop (Ken)
  4. Nixon Chepseba (Ken)
  5. Nick Willis (Nzl)

Kiplagat has been on a hot streak, winning the Kenyan Trials and then running a world- leading 3:30.47 in Monaco.  Chepseba isn’t on the Kenyan team as of now, and Willis scores points for mediating the fight after the 1,500 on Friday.

5,000m

  1. Mo Farah (Gbr)
  2. Bernard Lagat (Usa)
  3. Imane Merga (Eth)
  4. Isiah Koech (Ken)
  5. Thomas Longosiwa (Ken)

Strong performances in Nairobi and Monaco give Koech and Longosiwa the last two spots.  The list of people Farah hasn’t beaten this season is getting very short after he dispatched Lagat in the last 200 meters in Monaco.

10,000m

1.  Mo Farah (Gbr)

2.  Imane Merga (Eth)

3.  Peter Kirui (Ken)

4.  Zersenay Tadese (Eri)

5.  Galen Rupp (Usa)

The only change is Tadese, who ran 12:59 for 5,000 m in Barcelona over the weekend and Kirui, who won the Kenyan Trials.  Rupp had a chance to move up with a strong showing in Monaco, but his DNF leaves him in the 5th spot.

110 Hurdles

1.  David Oliver (Usa)

2.  Liu Xiang (Chi)

3.  Dayron Robles (Cub)

4.  Dwight Thomas (Jam)

5.  Aries Merritt (Usa)

No changes yet, but all of the big names (minus Xiang) will be in Stockholm on Friday.

400 Hurdles

1.  Angelo Taylor (Usa)

2.  Bershawn Jackson (Usa)

3.  David Greene (Gbr)

3.  L.J. Van Zyl (Rsa)

5.  Jeshua Anderson (Usa)

Taylor won the stacked showdown in Monaco and leaps to the top of the list.  Van Zyl looks to be trending down after a very fast winter and early spring.  Greene was reportedly under the weather in Monaco, but still ran a strong 3rd.

3,000 m Steeplechase

1.  Brimin Kipruto (Ken)

2.  Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken)

3.  Paul Koech (Ken)

4.  Mekhissi Benabbad-Mahiedine (Fra)

5.  Richard Mateelong (Ken)

Kipruto and Mateelong were the big winners in Nairobi, but the story of the weekend was Kipruto’s near miss of the world record in Monaco.  Kemboi and Koech finished 2nd and 3rd in that race, both running under 8 minutes.

Comments are closed.