SPEED Rankings #3- Women

Women

100

1.  Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam)

2.  Carmelita Jeter (Usa)

3.  Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tri)

4.  Marshevet Myers (Usa)

5.  Kerron Stewart (Jam)

Baptiste won in Luzern, and this event seems to be a 3-person race between Campbell-Brown, Jeter and Baptiste.  Defending champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce is still conspicuously missing after suffering an injury earlier this season.

200

1.  Allyson Felix (Usa)

2.  Carmelita Jeter (Usa)

3.  Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam)

4.  Shalonda Solomon (Usa)

5.  Bianca Knight (Usa)

Jeter ran and excellent curve in Monaco and beat a supposedly fatigued Felix in the process.  Not sure if Jeter will double in Daegu, but if she does, Felix will still be the favorite.   The USA is very strong in this event, with Knight being the 4th best at the US Championships.

400

1.  Allyson Felix (Usa)

2.  Amantle Montsho (Bot)

3.  Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Rus)

4.  Novelene Williams-Mills (Jam)

5.  Antonina Krivoshapka (Rus)

Just as Montsho finally cracked 50 seconds for this year, Kapachinskaya swooped in to grab the season’s best mark from her (49.35).  Still, Montsho got another big win in Monaco and Felix’s 49.81 from May is holding strong.

800

1.  Caster Semenya (Rsa)

2.  Mariya Savinova (Rus)

3.  Kenia Sinclair (Jam)

4.  Yuliya Rusanova (Rus)

5.  Halima Hachlaf (Usa)

This event is a complete logjam.  Semenya is much improved from the beginning of the season, Sinclair appears to be healthy after her fall in Paris, and Savinova ran 1:56.95 in a race where most of Russian broke 1:59.

1500

1.  Morgan Uceny (Usa)

2.  Maryam Jamal (Brn)

3.  Btissam Lakhouad (Mar)

4.  Ekaterina Martynova  (Rus)

5.  Ekaterina Kostetskaya (Rus)

I know Uceny lost.  I also know that she has been the most consistent person in her event this season, by far.  Despite losing to Jamal and Lakhouad in Monaco, she set a PR and looks poised to run well in Daegu.  The Ekaterina’s join the rankings by virtue of their sub 4:02 marks in the Russian Championships.

5000

1.  Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken)

2.  Linet Masai (Ken)

3.  Meseret Defar (Eth)

4.  Senteyahu Ejigu (Eth)

5.  Sylvia Kibet (Ken)

Kibet won the Kenyan Trials in a mild upset over Masai.  Cheruiyot had a bye and will show her form in Stockholm.

10,000

1.  Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken)

2.  Linet Masai (Ken)

3.  Sally Kipyego (Ken)

4.  Shalane Flanagan (Usa)

5.  Meselech Melkamu (Eth)

Kenyan Trials went to form and thus, no changes.

100 Hurdles

1.  Sally Pearson (Aus)

2.  Kellie Wells (Usa)

3.  Danielle Carruthers (Usa)

4.  Dawn Harper (Usa)

5.  Tiffany Porter (Gbr)

Pearson won again in Monaco and is building some momentum.  Wells finished 2nd and snap a streak of sub-par rankings.  Porter enters the rankings after running a British record (but not a PR) in Monaco.

400 Hurdles

1.  Lashinda Demus (Usa)

2.  Zuzana Hejnova (Cze)

3.  Kaliese Spencer (Jam)

4.  Natalya Antyukh (Rus)

5.  Melaine Walker (Jam)

No movement here.  Antyukh won the Russian Championships.

3,000 m Steeplechase

1.  Milcah Chemos (Ken)

2.  Sofia Assefa (Eth)

3.  Lydia Rotich (Ken)

4.  Mercy Njoroge (Ken)

5.  Habiba Ghribi (Tur)

Only change is swapping Rotich and Njoroge based on their finish in Nairobi.

 

 

 

One response to “SPEED Rankings #3- Women

  1. Kevin London

    This is Great GO USA!!!!