SPEED Rankings #4- Women

Women

100m

1.  Carmelita Jeter (Usa)

2.  Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam)

3.  Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tri)

4.  Marshevet Myers (Usa)

5.  Kerron Stewart (Jam)

Jeter won her final race pre-championship race in London and beat Baptiste in the process.  Both she and Campbell-Brown have only lost once this year, but Jeter’s victories have come in “bigger” races.  Jeter should win in Daegu if she can be, as sprint analyst Ato Boldon says, “good Jeter.” What does that mean?  You can hear Boldon describe “good Jeter” at the 4:20 mark of our podcast from June.

200m

1.  Allyson Felix (Usa)

2.  Carmelita Jeter (Usa)

3.  Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam)

4.  Bianca Knight (Usa)

5.  Sherone Simpson (Jam)

Knight is not on the US team for the World Championships, but won in London over Simpson and the US champion, Shalonda Solomon.  Not many people had Jeter factoring into this event at the beginning of the season, but she should come into this event fresher than Felix.

400m

1.  Allyson Felix (Usa)

2.  Amantle Montsho (Bot)

3.  Sanya Richards-Ross (Jam)

4.  Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (Rus)

5.  Rosemarie Whyte (Jam)

Richards-Ross shook this event up tremendously with her breakthrough performance in London.  Her win and fast time weren’t that surprising considering her credentials, but she has struggled this year with losses and mediocre marks.  There appears to be seven contenders including:

-Richards-Ross

-Two Russians  (Kapachinskaya/Krivoshapka) who, outside their outstanding performance at their national championships, haven’t shown much.

-Two consistent Jamaicans (Whyte/Williams-Mills)

-The dominant Montsho, who has only lost to Felix this year

-Felix who hasn’t raced a 400 since the end of June.

800m

1.  Jenny Meadows (Gbr)

2.  Mariya Savinova (Rus)

3.  Kenia Sinclair (Jam)

4.  Caster Semenya (Rsa)

5.  Halima Hachlaf (Mar)

The 800 in 2011 continues to confound.  The most confusing among the entrants is Semenya, whose puzzling results are equaled by her (or her manager’s) statements off the track.  Meadows scored a big upset over Sinclair in London and showed the type of tactics that can win a major championship.

1,500m

1.  Morgan Uceny (Usa)

2.  Maryam Jamal (Brn)

3.  Btissam Lakhouad (Mar)

4.  Ekaterina Martynova  (Rus)

5.  Ekaterina Kostetskaya (Rus)

No major results to change the rankings, but plenty of questions.  Did Uceny peak too soon?  Can Jamal be consistent when it counts?  Are the Ekaterina’s able to run fast outside of Russia?

5,000m

1.  Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken)

2.  Linet Masai (Ken)

3.  Meseret Defar (Eth)

4.  Senteyahu Ejigu (Eth)

5.  Sylvia Kibet (Ken)

Cheruiyot forged through bad weather and minimal competition to deliver a personal best performance in Stockholm.  More importantly, she talks a great game.

10,000m

1.  Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken)

2.  Linet Masai (Ken)

3.  Sally Kipyego (Ken)

4.  Shalane Flanagan (Usa)

5.  Meselech Melkamu (Eth)

Do they still run the 10,000 on the track?

100m Hurdles

1.  Sally Pearson (Aus)

2.  Kellie Wells (Usa)

3.  Danielle Carruthers (Usa)

4.  Dawn Harper (Usa)

5.  Tiffany Porter (Gbr)

Pearson added another win in London and has four of the top six times this year.  Not sure anybody can best her this year.

400m Hurdles

1.  Kaliese Spencer (Jam)

2.  Lashinda Demus (Usa)

3.  Zuzana Hejnova (Cze)

4.  Melaine Walker (Jam)

5.  Natalya Antyukh (Rus)

Demus has been quiet and Spencer has seized control of this event as a result.  Her fantastic 52.79 puts her less than a half of a second from the world record and in a strong position heading into Daegu.

3,000m Steeplechase

1.  Milcah Chemos (Ken)

2.  Sofia Assefa (Eth)

3.  Hiwot Ayalew (Eth)

4.  Mercy Njoroge (Ken)

5.  Lydia Rotich (Ken)

Chemos is 5 for 5 in her Diamond League appearances, but her margins have not been that large recently.  Ayalew joins the rankings after pushing Chemos in London.

Comments are closed.