The Morning Run- June 3rd SPEED Rankings

A bit of movement in some events this week after the Prefontaine Classic and Rome Golden Gala meets.  Remember, the rankings are unscientific and probably inaccurate.

Men

100

1)    Usain Bolt

2)   Yohan Blake

3)   Justin Gatlin

4)   Asafa Powell

5)   Walter Dix

Bolt went 9.76 in Rome, Powell didn’t hear the gun and then ran in two different lanes, Gatlin won the Prefontaine Classic in 9.90 and who knows how hurt Dix is.

200

1)   Usain Bolt

2)   Yohan Blake

3)   Wallace Spearmon

4)   Christophe Lemaitre

5)   Nickel Ashmeade

Bolt has not yet raced at this distance in 2012.  Spearmon won in Eugene and Ashmeade joins the top five by virtue of his 9.93 100 time on Saturday.

400

1)   Lashawn Merritt

2)   Kirani James

3)   Luguelin Santos

4)   Mike Berry

5)   Martyn Rooney

Merritt narrowly won over James, but you won’t see it in the results because James false started and ran under protest.  Berry’s time at the NCAA regional meet (44.86) looks even stronger.

800

1)   David Rudisha

2)   Abubaker Kaki

3)   Mohammed Aman

4)   Leonard Kosencha

5)   Nick Symmonds

Kosencha won in Rome, while Kaki beat Aman and Symmonds in Eugene.  The pecking order is pretty well defined at this point in the season.  Rudisha versus the clock on Saturday in New York.

1500

1)   Asbel Kiprop

2)   Nixon Chepseba

3)   Ayanleh Souleiman

4)   Silas Kiplagat

5)   Mekonnen Gebremedhin

The Bowerman Mile results were a bit confusing.  Kiprop won, but after that it was chaos.  Kiplagat and Bernard Lagat were 13th and 14th.  Souleiman has been very consistent thus far.

5000

1)   Mo Farah

2)   Bernard Lagat

3)   Isiah Koech

4)   Galen Rupp

5)   Kenenisa Bekele

More Americans than Kenyans or Ethiopians in the top five?  SPEED Rankings history!  Farah’s 12:56 in Eugene looked smooth, but Lagat has yet to show his hand at 5,000 outdoors.

10000

1)   Mo Farah

2)   Kenenisa Bekele

3)   Tariku Bekele

4)   Wilson Kiprop

5)   Moses Masai

Kiprop and Masai went 1-2 at the Kenyan Olympic Trials.  Rupp probably deserves to be in here, but I will wait to see how he looks in the 10,000 at the trials.

110 Hurdles

1)  Liu Xiang

2)   Dayron Robles

3)   Aries Merritt

4)   Jason Richardson

5)   David Oliver

Xiang equaled the world record, Robles never got to Eugene, Merritt broke 13 seconds for the first time and Oliver finished 5th at Pre.

400 Hurdles

1)  Javier Culson

2)   Angelo Taylor

3)   Bershawn Jackson

4)   Dai Greene

5)   Jeshua Anderson

Culson beat Jackson in Rome.  Dai Greene withdrew with an illness.  Angelo Taylor opted for the flat 400.  Still don’t have a solid read on Anderson.

3000 Steeplechase

1)  Paul Koech

2)   Richard Mateelong

3)   Abel Mutai

4)   Ezekiel Kemboi

5)   Roba Gari

Koech just missed the world record in Rome and crushed the competition (including Kemboi) in the process.  I still believe Kemboi will be ready when it counts, but the Kenyan steeplechase team, as usual, is going to be very difficult to make.

Women

100

1)   Carmelita Jeter

2)   Veronica Campbell-Brown

3)   Kelly-Ann Baptiste

4)   Allyson Felix

5)    Murielle Ahoure

I’m not entirely sure what to read into Jeter’s 5th place 22.78 200 at Prefontaine Classic.  For the time being I will chalk it up as a bad race.  Nobody has emerged as of yet to take her place.  Ahoure ran a personal best of 11.00 to win in Rome.

200

1)   Veronica Campbell-Brown

2)   Allyson Felix

3)   Jeneba Tarmoh

4)   Kimberlyn Duncan

5)   Carmelita Jeter

Jeter drops a couple of places after losing to Tarmoh, Felix, Blessing Okagbare and Bianca Knight.  I don’t expect her to stay there.  Keep an eye on Kimberlyn Duncan.  She still has the fastest time in the world this year and could run even quicker at the NCAA Championships this weekend.

400

1)   Sanya Richards-Ross

2)   Allyson Felix

3)   Amantle Montsho

4)   Novelene Williams-Mills

5)   Francena McCorory

Richards-Ross shoots to the top of the rankings after her win and world-leading time at Pre.  I will stop ranking Felix if she doesn’t run the 400 at the trials.  I promise.

800

1)   Fantu Magiso

2)   Pamela Jelimo

3)   Alysia Johnson

4)   Janeth Jepkosgei

5)   Mariya Savinova

Magiso beat Jelimo and Jepkosgei in Rome and Johnson obliterated the field in her opener in Eugene.  I know I said I wouldn’t drop Semenya from the rankings regardless of how poorly she ran, but she was only 8th in the Rome.

1500

1)   Abebe Arigawa

2)   Genzebe Dibaba

3)   Hellen Obiri

4)   Morgan Uceny

5)   Btissam Lakhouad

So much for Dibaba being unbeatable.  Arigawa took her, and the rest of the deep field, apart for a 3:56.54 win in Rome.

5000

1)   Vivian Cheruiyot

2)   Tirunesh Dibaba

3)   Meseret Defar

4)   Sally Kipyego

5)   Viola Kibiwot

Cheruiyot beat Defar in the 5,000 by a hair and Dibaba won the 10,000 in Eugene.  Kipyego lost the 3,000, but will do much better over the extra 2,000 meters.  Kibiwot was a strong 3rd in Rome behind Cheruiyot and Defar.

10000

1)   Vivian Cheruiyot

2)   Tirunesh Dibaba

3)   Meseret Defar

4)   Sally Kipyego

5)   Florence Kiplagat

Dibaba look good, but beatable in her first track race in several years.  Marathoner Florence Kiplagat pushed Dibaba to the line.

100 Hurdles

1)  Sally Pearson

2)   Dawn Harper

3)   Kellie Wells

4)   Brigitte Foster-Hylton

5)   Tiffany Porter

Foster-Hylton is coming down to earth after starting the season with two big wins.  Harper and Wells are interchangeable at this point.  Who will get that 3rd American slot for London?

400 Hurdles

1)   Kaliese Spencer

2)   Lashinda Demus

3)   Melaine Walker

4)   Vania Stambolova

5)   Irina Davydova

No idea what happened with Melaine Walker in Rome.  Kaliese Spencer looked like the Kaliese Spencer of 2011.  Still waiting for the Demus break out race, which I believe will come shortly.

3000 Steeplechase

1) Milcah Chemos

2)   Yuliya Zaripova

3)   Habiba Ghribi

4)   Sofia Assefa

5)   Hiwot Ayalew

Chemos has to be the most successful athlete in Diamond League history.  I know that history only dates back a few years, but she races pretty much at every event and wins at pretty much every event.   The only change is flip flopping Assefa and Ayalew.

-Kevin

Comments are closed.